CALM balm is the ultimate skin saver, made exclusively with natural plant oils and pure essential oils for all skin types, particularly beneficial for sensitive, delicate or damaged skin.
This multifunctional and healing balm is ideal skincare for lips, face and body. CALM is a soothing natural treatment for the whole family to combat dry skin and reduce redness and irritation.
Our natural blend of pure Argan-, Meadowfoam-, Seabuckthorn- and Calendula oils with Shea Butter have efficient regenerating, nourishing and soothing properties. In combination with the aromatherapeutic blend of relaxing and comforting essential oils from Kanuka, Chamomile and Lavender the balm has a calming effect on the body and mind.
CALM has several multipurpose benefits. Use the balm as hair styling product or treatment. Create a natural healthy shine by applying it on cheekbones and right beneath the eyebrow. For dry hands, elbows and feet. As aftershave and aftersun. As a natural alternative to vaseline. On dry spots and sensitive skin conditions. As a hydrating flight- and leave-on night face mask. For a calming massage and much much more.
Use our balms to prevent hay fever symptoms by applying them around the nose, up the nostrils, and around the eyes to catch the little teasing pollen particles.
Karmameju’s balms are 100% natural and plant-based.
WINNER OF DANISH BEAUTY AWARDS 2010 - CATEGORY / NICHE AWARD OF THE YEAR
The ancient Egyptians recognized the many properties of calendula and today it is still popular as an herbal remedy. Calendula consists of a unique mix of antioxidants that reduces fine lines, pigmentation, and the visibility of scars. For superficial cuts, blood flow is promoted to the affected area and inflammation is prevented. Calendula oil is antibacterial, healing, and soothing, which make it suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive skin.
Is a natural, cold pressed oil also known as ”the liquid gold from Morocco”. The golden drops contain essential fatty acids, like omaga-3 and -9. Omega-3 is characterized by being anti-inflammatory and moisturizing, while omega-9 is known to restore the skin and make it elastic. Moreover, argan oil is filled with antioxidants, such as vitamin E that helps balance and strengthen the skin. The oil has fantastic healing and moisturizing properties and the is known to minimize scars, wrinkles, fine lines and stretch marks.
For the hair / Envelopes around the hair as an emollient film, which protects the hair shaft from heat treatment from styling and adds softening care and shine. The golden Argan drops effectively counteracts split ends and frizz.
Tocopherol is a natural vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that protects against oxidative damage and therefore works as a natural preservative. Skin damages caused by UV rays and pollution are reduced because of its high content of antioxidants. Vitamin E moisturizes the skin, locks in moisture, and it is also known for its healing effect.
Is packed with Vitamin E and other antioxidants known to have effective softening and moisturizing qualities. It is a very stable oil, which means it naturally has a longevity and can even lengthen the life of less stable oils.
SEA BUCKTHORN OIL
Sea buckthorn seed oil comes from the small dark seeds from sea buckthorn, a little orange power berry that grows on wild, green bushes along the shoreline. The oil has a light orange colour and is filled with skin improving omega 3 and 6. It has an incredible high amount of vitamin A, C, and E – very protective antioxidants that shield the skin from free radicals and damaging impacts from dry air and wind. The oil also supports cell renewal and regeneration that reduce fine lines.
Comes from the seeds from the rosehip fruit that is transformed into a beautiful golden oil with unique qualities. It stimulates healing of the skin surface, it gives the skin vitality, and it has incredible moisturizing properties. The precious oil is rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and vitamin A, E, and C. It’s anti-inflammatory properties help to minimise scarring, soothe rosacea, renew and stimulate cell generation, and strengthen the skin’s immune system.
Kanuka is native to New Zealand and was originally used by the Maori for the relief of pain and inflammation, for treating skin diseases and to promote calmness and sleep. The chemical monoterpene alpha-pinene, present in Kanuka oil in substantial amounts, delivers powerful anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial qualities.
The scent / Sweet and herbal. A soothing, nostalgic scent of endless lavender fields and summer herb gardens. The name Lavender is meant to come from Latin 'lavare' which means; to wash. It is said that the Romans used the herb to perfume their bath water and used the dry lavender in their fresh laundry.
The mind / Increases the capacity for self-expression and soothes nervousness and shyness. Lavender is recognized as a relaxing fragrance therapy before bed.
The skin / Perhaps our best-known essential oil, Lavender is renowned for its antiseptic and calming qualities. It stimulates the immune system and bestows a relaxing and anti-fungal effect.
For the skin / Superbly effective on the skin to soothe and calm. The primary active components within Chamomile includes chamazulene-bisabolol and levomenol which promotes healing for burns and wounds, improves skin elasticity and texture while preventing photo-ageing. Chamomile also exhibits outstanding anti-inflammatory activity diminishing the effects of itching and irritation.
For the mind / relaxing, calming, soothing.
The scent / The essential oil from the Chamomile plant imparts a warm, aromatic note, with a serene, round sweetness.
Shea Butter is extracted from the nut of the Vitellaria tree. This soft, organic butter has a unique combination of health and ceramide-promoting plant chemicals, such as the antioxidants vitamin E and vitamin A and essential fatty acids, which play a fundamental role in cell renewal. Studies have shown that Shea provides natural protection against harmful UV rays and environmental impacts such as air pollution. The butter gives the skin a silky-smooth surface and is easily absorbed into the skin.